← Back
CLASS 6A · District 9-6A

Wylie East Raiders

Enrollment: 2,832 · Dist. Enr. Rk · 4
Rank
#81
was #100
Record
4-2
3-0 district
Elo
1720
#81 of 249
OVR Grade
79.9
#81 of 249 in 6A
OFF Grade
82.4
#59 of 249 in 6A
DEF Grade
77.5
#102 of 249 in 6A
Perf
1836
#69 of 249 in 6A

Schedule & Results

Wk Opponent (Rec) Elo Proj WP% Result Perf AOS ADS WQ LQ
1
Richardson (1-5) 1192
62% (+5) W 31-20 1336 −7.9 −1.4 +0.23 —
2
@Texarkana Texas High
46% (-2) L 41-44 1753 +19.6 +9.4 — −0.57
3
Royse City (1-5) 1569
65% (+6) L 21-42 1086 −6.3 +10.2 — −0.78
4
@North Garland (1-5) 760
97% (+32) W 62-0 1989 +13.0 −6.6 +0.01 —
5
Garland (2-4) 1176
83% (+15) W 72-0 2757 +33.7 −16.5 +0.06 —
7
@Wylie (4-2) 1571
41% (-4) W 42-27 2095 +11.1 −12.7 +0.34 —
8
Garland Rowlett (3-3) 1384
80% (+13) — — — — — —
9
@South Garland (2-4) 442
> 98% (+51) — — — — — —
10
Garland Sachse (6-0) 1785
43% (-3) — — — — — —
11 83% (+15) — — — — — —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com

District Standings Projection - District 9-6A

Rk Team (Enroll Rk) OVR/Elo Overall District PPG PAPG ProjRec PO% Bracket
1 69
Mustangs
80.9
1785
6-0 3-0 43.7 19.5 6.3-0.7 > 98% D1
2 81
Raiders
79.9
1720
4-2 3-0 44.8 22.2 6.1-0.9 > 98% D2
3 103
Pirates
77.7
1571
4-2 1-2 43.3 30.8 4.5-2.5 95.7% D1
4 146
Eagles
74.8
1384
3-3 2-1 31.8 26.2 4.2-2.9 89.4% D2
5 155
Patriots
74.3
1348
2-4 1-2 25.3 28.0 3.2-3.8 9.6% —
6 181
Owls
71.7
1176
2-4 1-2 17.7 36.8 2.5-4.5 6.1% —
7 229
Raiders
65.4
760
1-5 1-2 12.7 42.8 1.2-5.8 < 2% —
8 245
Titans
60.6
442
2-4 0-3 15.0 42.0 0.1-6.9 < 2% —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
ProjRec, PO%, and Bracket represent the result of 10,000 Monte Carlo season simulations from this point forward based on each team's current Elo

Since 2004

Historical Performance

Shaded band is the 6A league mean Elo ± 1 standard deviation for that season; the dashed gray line is the league mean. The four colored dashed lines mark the Elo needed that season to rank Top 10 / 25 / 50 / 100 among all qualifying 6A team-seasons (min. 8 games) — a rough gauge of how Wylie East’s season stacked up against the state’s best year over year.

Best TNG Rated Seasons

#1 · 2024
10-2
Rating 651 (88th)
#2 · 2023
10-2
Rating 647 (87th)
#3 · 2025
10-1
Rating 577 (71st)
#4 · 2022
9-2
Rating 569 (68th)

Team Performance History

Year Record Final
Elo
PPG PAPG Margin Elo
SOS
AOS ADS DOM Perf RQ WQ LQ All-Time
Rating (%ile)
2025 10-1 1846 34.7 17.7 +17.0 1205 +2.2 −3.5 +5.7 1642 +0.47 +0.86 −0.38 577(71st)
2024 10-2 2070 42.2 17.1 +25.2 1400 +12.0 −9.2 +21.2 2030 +1.07 +1.57 −0.51 651(88th)
2023 10-2 1849 41.2 13.2 +28.1 1378 +10.0 −12.1 +22.2 2054 +0.28 +1.03 −0.75 647(87th)
2022 9-2 1604 35.3 16.5 +18.7 1321 +3.2 −7.0 +10.2 1754 −0.32 +1.16 −1.48 569(68th)
2021 1-0 1417 29.0 28.0 +1.0 1181 +0.1 +6.2 −6.1 1348 +0.04 +0.04 0.00 —
2020 1-0 1403 42.0 18.0 +24.0 1070 +5.8 +2.1 +3.7 1592 +0.02 +0.02 0.00 —
2017 0-1 1355 10.0 34.0 −24.0 1698 −13.4 −0.1 −13.4 1166 −0.71 0.00 −0.71 —
2016 1-0 1408 24.0 21.0 +3.0 1643 −0.8 −13.6 +12.8 1820 +0.41 +0.41 0.00 —
2015 0-1 1290 20.0 43.0 −23.0 2293 +5.3 +0.5 +4.8 1620 −0.38 0.00 −0.38 —
2014 0-1 1290 26.0 36.0 −10.0 1723 +0.5 +5.4 −4.9 1377 −0.38 0.00 −0.38 —
2013 0-1 1286 10.0 37.0 −27.0 2040 −7.3 −1.5 −5.9 1353 −0.58 0.00 −0.58 —
2012 1-0 1301 34.0 31.0 +3.0 1731 +12.5 +2.2 +10.3 1757 +0.26 +0.26 0.00 —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
Margin — Average scoring margin (PPG minus PAPG).
Elo SOS — Average Elo of opponents faced that season, using each opponent's final season Elo.
AOS — Adjusted Offensive Scoring — scoring output compared to the expected average team's offensive performance, adjusted for opponents' defensive strength.
ADS — Adjusted Defensive Scoring — scoring allowed compared to the expected average defensive team's performance, adjusted for opponents' offensive strength; lower (more negative) is better.
DOM — Dominance — AOS minus ADS, combined scoring-margin efficiency.
Perf — Performance Elo — that season's DOM translated onto the Elo scale, an independent check on Elo itself.
RQ — Resume Quality — net wins above a second-round-quality opponent (WQ + LQ) for the season. Typically runs about −10 to +10: 0 is a break-even resume against that bar, the median qualifying season sits around −1, and +5 or better is an elite, deep-playoff-caliber resume.
WQ — Win Quality — resume credit earned from wins only, weighted by opponent strength. Each win's credit is benchmarked against a hypothetical ~1850 Elo opponent (roughly a second-round-playoff-quality team) — beating a team stronger than that earns close to full credit, beating a much weaker team earns very little.
LQ — Loss Quality — resume cost from losses only, weighted by opponent strength.
All-Time Rating — 0–990 composite score ranked against every qualifying 6A team-season since 2004; parenthetical is the all-time percentile.