← Back
CLASS 6A · District 31-6A

Edinburg Vela Sabercats

Enrollment: 2,177 · Dist. Enr. Rk · 5
Rank
#87
was #90
Record
5-1
1-0 district
Elo
1690
#87 of 249
OVR Grade
79.5
#87 of 249 in 6A
OFF Grade
80.2
#75 of 249 in 6A
DEF Grade
75.6
#111 of 249 in 6A
Perf
1705
#89 of 249 in 6A

Schedule & Results

Wk Opponent (Rec) Elo Proj WP% Result Perf AOS ADS WQ LQ
1
@Corpus Christi Veterans
32% (-7) L 7-10 1653 −16.4 −22.6 — −0.65
2
San Benito (4-2) 1282
71% (+9) W 55-25 1908 +24.2 +7.8 +0.08 —
3
PSJA North (5-1) 1798
30% (-8) W 42-40 2044 +20.2 −1.5 +0.41 —
4
Edcouch-Elsa
97% (+33) W 31-14 1498 −5.5 −5.5 +0.01 —
5
@Los Fresnos (3-3) 1360
67% (+7) W 49-42 1529 +13.0 +11.9 +0.15 —
7
Weslaco (3-3) 1417
71% (+9) W 37-33 1598 +9.4 +5.4 +0.16 —
8
@La Joya (3-3) 963
95% (+29) — — — — — —
9 93% (+25) — — — — — —
10
@Edinburg (4-2) 874
97% (+33) — — — — — —
11
Edinburg North (0-6) 447
> 98% (+50) — — — — — —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com

District Standings Projection - District 31-6A

Rk Team (Enroll Rk) OVR/Elo Overall District PPG PAPG ProjRec PO% Bracket
1 87
Sabercats
79.5
1690
5-1 1-0 36.8 27.3 4.8-0.1 > 98% D2
2 142
Panthers
75.3
1417
3-3 0-1 32.8 22.2 3.6-1.4 > 98% D1
3 199
Jaguars
70
1062
2-4 1-0 23.2 33.3 2.8-2.2 97.2% D1
4 208
Coyotes
68.5
963
3-3 1-0 36.8 35.7 2.2-2.8 76.7% D2
5 216
Bobcats
67.2
874
4-2 0-1 27.2 19.8 1.4-3.6 26.5% —
6 244
Cougars
60.7
447
0-6 0-1 13.5 47.5 0.2-4.8 < 2% —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
ProjRec, PO%, and Bracket represent the result of 10,000 Monte Carlo season simulations from this point forward based on each team's current Elo

Since 2004

Historical Performance

Shaded band is the 6A league mean Elo ± 1 standard deviation for that season; the dashed gray line is the league mean. The four colored dashed lines mark the Elo needed that season to rank Top 10 / 25 / 50 / 100 among all qualifying 6A team-seasons (min. 8 games) — a rough gauge of how Edinburg Vela’s season stacked up against the state’s best year over year.

Best TNG Rated Seasons

#1 · 2018
12-1
Rating 680 (92nd)
#2 · 2021
12-1
Rating 658 (89th)
#3 · 2019
9-4
Rating 592 (76th)
#4 · 2017
12-1
Rating 588 (74th)
#5 · 2016
9-2
Rating 547 (61st)

Team Performance History

Year Record Final
Elo
PPG PAPG Margin Elo
SOS
AOS ADS DOM Perf RQ WQ LQ All-Time
Rating (%ile)
2025 2-1 1474 32.0 10.3 +21.7 1011 −3.6 −6.0 +2.3 1558 −0.91 +0.06 −0.97 —
2024 3-0 1804 35.7 13.0 +22.7 862 +1.5 +2.2 −0.7 1483 +0.26 +0.26 0.00 —
2023 2-0 1832 53.5 19.0 +34.5 910 +11.7 +2.6 +9.1 1727 +0.04 +0.04 0.00 —
2022 2-0 1897 52.5 13.5 +39.0 1193 +21.3 −2.8 +24.1 2103 +0.13 +0.13 0.00 —
2021 12-1 2052 36.6 10.1 +26.5 1356 +8.2 −12.9 +21.1 2028 +1.89 +1.98 −0.09 658(89th)
2020 6-1 1856 34.1 15.9 +18.3 1335 +5.4 −8.3 +13.7 1843 +0.60 +0.94 −0.33 —
2019 9-4 1827 38.4 22.4 +16.0 1405 +8.4 −1.9 +10.3 1758 −0.38 +1.74 −2.12 592(76th)
2018 12-1 2107 38.2 11.5 +26.7 1456 +11.8 −11.6 +23.4 2086 +2.20 +2.23 −0.03 680(92nd)
2017 12-1 1860 42.8 19.3 +23.5 1226 +11.2 −0.2 +11.4 1784 +0.97 +1.01 −0.03 588(74th)
2016 9-2 1620 43.4 23.2 +20.2 1129 +11.0 +5.7 +5.3 1634 −1.24 +0.47 −1.71 547(61st)
2015 3-0 1556 54.0 20.3 +33.7 862 +18.3 +7.5 +10.8 1769 +0.11 +0.11 0.00 —
2014 3-0 1465 47.7 14.7 +33.0 963 +15.5 +1.5 +14.0 1849 +0.32 +0.32 0.00 —
2013 5-5 1146 29.1 21.5 +7.6 1155 −1.2 +5.8 −7.0 1326 −3.71 +0.17 −3.88 465(32nd)
2012 0-10 508 6.0 43.5 −37.5 1151 −26.4 +24.0 −50.4 239 −9.05 0.00 −9.05 263(1st)
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
Margin — Average scoring margin (PPG minus PAPG).
Elo SOS — Average Elo of opponents faced that season, using each opponent's final season Elo.
AOS — Adjusted Offensive Scoring — scoring output compared to the expected average team's offensive performance, adjusted for opponents' defensive strength.
ADS — Adjusted Defensive Scoring — scoring allowed compared to the expected average defensive team's performance, adjusted for opponents' offensive strength; lower (more negative) is better.
DOM — Dominance — AOS minus ADS, combined scoring-margin efficiency.
Perf — Performance Elo — that season's DOM translated onto the Elo scale, an independent check on Elo itself.
RQ — Resume Quality — net wins above a second-round-quality opponent (WQ + LQ) for the season. Typically runs about −10 to +10: 0 is a break-even resume against that bar, the median qualifying season sits around −1, and +5 or better is an elite, deep-playoff-caliber resume.
WQ — Win Quality — resume credit earned from wins only, weighted by opponent strength. Each win's credit is benchmarked against a hypothetical ~1850 Elo opponent (roughly a second-round-playoff-quality team) — beating a team stronger than that earns close to full credit, beating a much weaker team earns very little.
LQ — Loss Quality — resume cost from losses only, weighted by opponent strength.
All-Time Rating — 0–990 composite score ranked against every qualifying 6A team-season since 2004; parenthetical is the all-time percentile.