← Back
CLASS 6A · District 18-6A

Clear Lake Falcons

Enrollment: 2,590 · Dist. Enr. Rk · 5
Rank
#188
was #192
Record
2-4
0-3 district
Elo
1116
#188 of 249
OVR Grade
70.8
#188 of 249 in 6A
OFF Grade
68.3
#189 of 249 in 6A
DEF Grade
61.5
#221 of 249 in 6A
Perf
867
#217 of 249 in 6A

Schedule & Results

Wk Opponent (Rec) Elo Proj WP% Result Perf AOS ADS WQ LQ
1
@Pasadena Memorial (3-4) 1123
41% (-3) L 31-44 726 −9.1 +21.8 — −0.97
2
Humble Kingwood Park
28% (-9) W 42-35 1178 +4.1 +16.9 +0.04 —
3
New Caney West Fork
26% (-10) W 31-21 1369 −4.6 +0.6 +0.08 —
4
#22Dickinson (3-3) 2210
< 2% (-42) L 0-72 567 −11.1 +26.3 — −0.19
5
@#30Deer Park (6-0) 2095
2% (-37) L 7-62 857 −6.2 +19.5 — −0.28
6
Clear Falls (3-3) 1637
12% (-19) L 0-42 503 −29.7 +10.1 — −0.73
8
@Clear Brook (1-5) 686
86% (+17) — — — — — —
9
#43Barbers Hill (6-0) 2004
2% (-36) — — — — — —
10
Clear Springs (2-4) 1518
16% (-16) — — — — — —
11
@Clear Creek (1-5) 1150
46% (-1) — — — — — —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com

District Standings Projection - District 18-6A

Rk Team (Enroll Rk) OVR/Elo Overall District PPG PAPG ProjRec PO% Bracket
1 22
Gators
87.3
2210
3-3 3-0 39.5 17.5 6.2-0.8 > 98% D1
2 30
Deer
85.6
2095
6-0 3-0 45.8 9.8 5.8-1.2 > 98% D1
3 43
Eagles
84.2
2004
6-0 3-0 50.7 15.2 5.6-1.4 > 98% D2
4 96
Knights
78.7
1637
3-3 2-1 31.2 31.8 3.7-3.3 65.3% D2
5 118
Chargers
76.9
1518
2-4 1-2 18.2 29.3 3.3-3.7 34.9% —
6 183
Wildcats
71.3
1150
1-5 0-3 16.5 37.0 1.6-5.4 < 2% —
7 188
Falcons
70.8
1116
2-4 0-3 18.5 46.0 1.5-5.5 < 2% —
8 233
Wolverines
64.3
686
1-5 0-3 17.8 51.7 0.3-6.7 < 2% —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
ProjRec, PO%, and Bracket represent the result of 10,000 Monte Carlo season simulations from this point forward based on each team's current Elo

Since 2004

Historical Performance

Shaded band is the 6A league mean Elo ± 1 standard deviation for that season; the dashed gray line is the league mean. The four colored dashed lines mark the Elo needed that season to rank Top 10 / 25 / 50 / 100 among all qualifying 6A team-seasons (min. 8 games) — a rough gauge of how Clear Lake’s season stacked up against the state’s best year over year.

Best TNG Rated Seasons

#1 · 2004
13-2
Rating 662 (89th)
#2 · 2008
8-3
Rating 611 (80th)
#3 · 2017
7-4
Rating 572 (69th)
#4 · 2018
6-6
Rating 545 (60th)
#5 · 2006
6-4
Rating 540 (59th)

Team Performance History

Year Record Final
Elo
PPG PAPG Margin Elo
SOS
AOS ADS DOM Perf RQ WQ LQ All-Time
Rating (%ile)
2025 1-9 1002 21.1 51.4 −30.3 1509 −8.7 +21.5 −30.2 745 −5.65 +0.01 −5.66 378(11th)
2024 3-7 1297 27.6 36.2 −8.6 1572 −1.0 +5.2 −6.2 1344 −3.94 +0.12 −4.06 484(38th)
2023 4-6 1352 22.9 22.7 +0.2 1479 −4.8 −3.7 −1.1 1473 −3.51 +0.25 −3.76 510(48th)
2022 5-5 1332 22.0 25.7 −3.7 1566 −4.2 −2.7 −1.4 1465 −2.11 +0.35 −2.46 500(44th)
2021 4-6 1264 29.3 37.4 −8.1 1490 +0.9 +7.7 −6.9 1329 −3.17 +0.35 −3.52 472(34th)
2020 2-5 1147 17.9 28.0 −10.1 1343 −11.1 +4.5 −15.6 1111 −3.08 +0.02 −3.10 —
2019 3-7 1168 21.8 32.4 −10.6 1526 −6.2 +2.9 −9.1 1272 −4.00 +0.35 −4.35 457(30th)
2018 6-6 1620 24.6 25.6 −1.0 1552 −4.0 −5.6 +1.5 1539 −2.05 +0.62 −2.67 545(60th)
2017 7-4 1685 33.5 25.8 +7.6 1512 +4.1 −3.7 +7.8 1694 −0.20 +2.38 −2.59 572(69th)
2016 3-7 1198 19.2 32.9 −13.7 1548 −6.9 +4.5 −11.4 1215 −3.70 +0.18 −3.88 453(29th)
2015 2-8 1066 14.5 41.6 −27.1 1458 −15.5 +12.8 −28.4 791 −5.30 +0.03 −5.32 384(12th)
2014 4-6 1318 24.2 29.0 −4.8 1412 −6.1 +1.3 −7.4 1316 −4.22 +0.23 −4.45 477(36th)
2013 6-4 1579 27.5 27.8 −0.3 1367 −2.5 +2.6 −5.0 1375 −1.39 +1.37 −2.76 510(48th)
2012 3-7 1051 24.0 33.5 −9.5 1397 −7.4 +6.1 −13.6 1160 −5.16 +0.09 −5.25 434(23rd)
2011 0-10 976 17.5 37.9 −20.4 1515 −8.8 +11.3 −20.1 998 −7.64 0.00 −7.64 408(17th)
2010 4-6 1530 28.6 31.6 −3.0 1629 +3.3 −0.4 +3.7 1594 −2.73 +0.74 −3.47 538(58th)
2009 3-7 1298 21.7 33.0 −11.3 1588 −3.2 +5.4 −8.6 1286 −4.72 +0.50 −5.23 475(35th)
2008 8-3 1868 25.1 14.9 +10.2 1584 +2.4 −11.2 +13.6 1839 +0.39 +1.64 −1.25 611(80th)
2007 6-4 1436 29.1 22.4 +6.7 1451 +4.7 0.0 +4.7 1618 −1.57 +0.94 −2.51 535(57th)
2006 6-4 1498 30.0 24.4 +5.6 1487 +5.1 +0.5 +4.5 1613 −1.43 +1.76 −3.19 540(59th)
2005 3-7 1273 20.3 22.5 −2.2 1474 −2.3 +1.9 −4.1 1397 −5.32 +0.30 −5.62 491(41st)
2004 13-2 2032 35.0 20.7 +14.3 1616 +14.3 −5.0 +19.3 1982 +3.08 +4.15 −1.07 662(89th)
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
Margin — Average scoring margin (PPG minus PAPG).
Elo SOS — Average Elo of opponents faced that season, using each opponent's final season Elo.
AOS — Adjusted Offensive Scoring — scoring output compared to the expected average team's offensive performance, adjusted for opponents' defensive strength.
ADS — Adjusted Defensive Scoring — scoring allowed compared to the expected average defensive team's performance, adjusted for opponents' offensive strength; lower (more negative) is better.
DOM — Dominance — AOS minus ADS, combined scoring-margin efficiency.
Perf — Performance Elo — that season's DOM translated onto the Elo scale, an independent check on Elo itself.
RQ — Resume Quality — net wins above a second-round-quality opponent (WQ + LQ) for the season. Typically runs about −10 to +10: 0 is a break-even resume against that bar, the median qualifying season sits around −1, and +5 or better is an elite, deep-playoff-caliber resume.
WQ — Win Quality — resume credit earned from wins only, weighted by opponent strength. Each win's credit is benchmarked against a hypothetical ~1850 Elo opponent (roughly a second-round-playoff-quality team) — beating a team stronger than that earns close to full credit, beating a much weaker team earns very little.
LQ — Loss Quality — resume cost from losses only, weighted by opponent strength.
All-Time Rating — 0–990 composite score ranked against every qualifying 6A team-season since 2004; parenthetical is the all-time percentile.