← Back
CLASS 6A · District 18-6A

Clear Springs Chargers

Enrollment: 2,764 · Dist. Enr. Rk · 3
Rank
#118
was #117
Record
2-4
1-2 district
Elo
1518
#118 of 249
OVR Grade
76.9
#118 of 249 in 6A
OFF Grade
70.6
#174 of 249 in 6A
DEF Grade
74.8
#120 of 249 in 6A
Perf
1337
#154 of 249 in 6A

Schedule & Results

Wk Opponent (Rec) Elo Proj WP% Result Perf AOS ADS WQ LQ
1
@Pasadena Dobie (2-4) 1248
67% (+7) L 15-17 1152 −16.7 −2.8 — −0.85
2
Houston Heights (2-4) 1367
54% (+1) W 30-27 1481 +3.5 +4.3 +0.19 —
3 82% (+15) L 13-14 1299 −17.6 −9.6 — −0.93
4
Clear Creek (1-5) 1150
82% (+15) W 23-21 1216 −10.7 +0.7 +0.05 —
5
@#22Dickinson (3-3) 2210
6% (-26) L 7-59 1067 −4.1 +13.3 — −0.19
6
@#30Deer Park (6-0) 2095
9% (-22) L 21-38 1807 +7.8 −4.5 — −0.28
8
@Clear Falls (3-3) 1637
38% (-5) — — — — — —
9
Clear Brook (1-5) 686
97% (+33) — — — — — —
10
@Clear Lake (2-4) 1116
84% (+16) — — — — — —
11
#43Barbers Hill (6-0) 2004
12% (-19) — — — — — —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com

District Standings Projection - District 18-6A

Rk Team (Enroll Rk) OVR/Elo Overall District PPG PAPG ProjRec PO% Bracket
1 22
Gators
87.3
2210
3-3 3-0 39.5 17.5 6.2-0.8 > 98% D1
2 30
Deer
85.6
2095
6-0 3-0 45.8 9.8 5.8-1.2 > 98% D1
3 43
Eagles
84.2
2004
6-0 3-0 50.7 15.2 5.6-1.4 > 98% D2
4 96
Knights
78.7
1637
3-3 2-1 31.2 31.8 3.7-3.3 65.3% D2
5 118
Chargers
76.9
1518
2-4 1-2 18.2 29.3 3.3-3.7 34.9% —
6 183
Wildcats
71.3
1150
1-5 0-3 16.5 37.0 1.6-5.4 < 2% —
7 188
Falcons
70.8
1116
2-4 0-3 18.5 46.0 1.5-5.5 < 2% —
8 233
Wolverines
64.3
686
1-5 0-3 17.8 51.7 0.3-6.7 < 2% —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
ProjRec, PO%, and Bracket represent the result of 10,000 Monte Carlo season simulations from this point forward based on each team's current Elo

Since 2004

Historical Performance

Shaded band is the 6A league mean Elo ± 1 standard deviation for that season; the dashed gray line is the league mean. The four colored dashed lines mark the Elo needed that season to rank Top 10 / 25 / 50 / 100 among all qualifying 6A team-seasons (min. 8 games) — a rough gauge of how Clear Springs’s season stacked up against the state’s best year over year.

Best TNG Rated Seasons

#1 · 2023
7-5
Rating 657 (89th)
#2 · 2016
9-2
Rating 654 (88th)
#3 · 2017
8-3
Rating 654 (88th)
#4 · 2022
8-4
Rating 647 (87th)
#5 · 2021
7-5
Rating 644 (86th)

Team Performance History

Year Record Final
Elo
PPG PAPG Margin Elo
SOS
AOS ADS DOM Perf RQ WQ LQ All-Time
Rating (%ile)
2025 7-4 1742 27.9 27.4 +0.5 1613 −1.1 −6.3 +5.2 1630 +0.10 +1.09 −0.99 562(66th)
2024 8-3 2007 31.1 20.5 +10.6 1629 +2.7 −12.0 +14.7 1866 +0.97 +2.16 −1.18 618(82nd)
2023 7-5 2020 30.8 20.2 +10.6 1744 +10.2 −10.8 +21.0 2024 +0.23 +1.60 −1.37 657(89th)
2022 8-4 1983 30.8 21.8 +9.1 1751 +10.2 −10.9 +21.1 2028 +1.15 +1.89 −0.74 647(87th)
2021 7-5 1983 38.2 29.8 +8.5 1837 +16.4 −5.4 +21.8 2045 +0.59 +1.21 −0.62 644(86th)
2020 7-4 1984 32.6 20.1 +12.5 1741 +12.4 −10.2 +22.6 2064 +0.63 +1.77 −1.14 633(85th)
2019 6-5 1906 32.5 23.0 +9.5 1736 +8.5 −10.3 +18.8 1971 −0.13 +0.57 −0.70 618(82nd)
2018 7-4 2005 37.5 26.2 +11.4 1751 +12.8 −8.2 +21.0 2025 +0.90 +1.74 −0.83 637(85th)
2017 8-3 2067 34.8 20.8 +14.0 1721 +9.7 −12.7 +22.4 2060 +1.61 +2.25 −0.64 654(88th)
2016 9-2 2171 36.8 20.7 +16.1 1641 +13.3 −9.4 +22.7 2067 +2.80 +3.33 −0.54 654(88th)
2015 6-6 1664 30.2 28.8 +1.4 1721 +5.2 −2.9 +8.1 1703 −1.39 +0.94 −2.33 571(69th)
2014 6-6 1612 29.5 30.1 −0.6 1629 +3.5 −1.0 +4.5 1612 −1.73 +0.84 −2.57 550(62nd)
2013 6-5 1505 34.0 39.6 −5.6 1576 +9.1 +10.9 −1.8 1455 −1.55 +1.45 −3.00 514(49th)
2012 8-3 1889 35.4 24.1 +11.3 1510 +7.4 −3.8 +11.2 1780 −0.51 +1.56 −2.07 592(76th)
2011 8-4 1916 37.5 25.1 +12.4 1558 +11.3 −1.9 +13.2 1829 −0.61 +1.92 −2.53 604(79th)
2010 8-3 1997 41.7 28.6 +13.1 1691 +16.6 −3.3 +20.0 1999 +0.93 +1.82 −0.89 635(85th)
2009 11-2 1938 33.5 18.7 +14.8 1418 +6.2 −5.8 +12.0 1801 +0.50 +2.36 −1.86 602(78th)
2008 5-4 1238 16.9 20.9 −4.0 1421 −8.7 −1.4 −7.3 1317 −2.36 +0.87 −3.23 475(35th)
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
Margin — Average scoring margin (PPG minus PAPG).
Elo SOS — Average Elo of opponents faced that season, using each opponent's final season Elo.
AOS — Adjusted Offensive Scoring — scoring output compared to the expected average team's offensive performance, adjusted for opponents' defensive strength.
ADS — Adjusted Defensive Scoring — scoring allowed compared to the expected average defensive team's performance, adjusted for opponents' offensive strength; lower (more negative) is better.
DOM — Dominance — AOS minus ADS, combined scoring-margin efficiency.
Perf — Performance Elo — that season's DOM translated onto the Elo scale, an independent check on Elo itself.
RQ — Resume Quality — net wins above a second-round-quality opponent (WQ + LQ) for the season. Typically runs about −10 to +10: 0 is a break-even resume against that bar, the median qualifying season sits around −1, and +5 or better is an elite, deep-playoff-caliber resume.
WQ — Win Quality — resume credit earned from wins only, weighted by opponent strength. Each win's credit is benchmarked against a hypothetical ~1850 Elo opponent (roughly a second-round-playoff-quality team) — beating a team stronger than that earns close to full credit, beating a much weaker team earns very little.
LQ — Loss Quality — resume cost from losses only, weighted by opponent strength.
All-Time Rating — 0–990 composite score ranked against every qualifying 6A team-season since 2004; parenthetical is the all-time percentile.