← Back
CLASS 6A · District 27-6A

San Antonio East Central Hornets

Enrollment: 3,579 · Dist. Enr. Rk · 1
Rank
#76
was #75
Record
5-1
3-0 district
Elo
1731
#76 of 249
OVR Grade
80.1
#76 of 249 in 6A
OFF Grade
77.3
#100 of 249 in 6A
DEF Grade
82.9
#51 of 249 in 6A
Perf
1812
#75 of 249 in 6A

Schedule & Results

Wk Opponent (Rec) Elo Proj WP% Result Perf AOS ADS WQ LQ
1
@San Antonio Harlan (5-1) 1927
8% (-24) L 14-30 1590 −3.9 −7.5 — −0.38
2 57% (+3) W 40-14 1997 +2.9 −17.0 +0.09 —
3
@San Antonio Clark (1-5) 1197
67% (+7) W 20-14 1372 −11.4 −6.3 +0.09 —
4 44% (-2) W 42-0 2363 +18.7 −15.9 +0.23 —
5
@Schertz Clemens (4-2) 1479
69% (+8) W 47-20 2135 +15.7 −9.7 +0.17 —
7
Converse Wagner (1-4) 1053
94% (+26) W 34-21 1415 −2.4 +1.0 +0.04 —
8
@San Antonio Pieper (3-3) 1642
59% (+4) — — — — — —
9
#20Cibolo Steele (4-1-1) 2221
11% (-20) — — — — — —
10
@Converse Judson (2-3) 1513
71% (+9) — — — — — —
11
San Marcos (0-6) 1254
88% (+19) — — — — — —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com

District Standings Projection - District 27-6A

Rk Team (Enroll Rk) OVR/Elo Overall District PPG PAPG ProjRec PO% Bracket
1 20
Knights
87.5
2221
4-1 3-0 46.5 23.5 6.8-0.2 > 98% D1
2 76
Hornets
80.1
1731
5-1 3-0 32.8 16.5 5.3-1.7 > 98% D1
3 94
Warriors
78.7
1642
3-3 2-1 40.3 36.2 4.8-2.2 92.5% D2
4 120
Rockets
76.8
1513
2-3 2-1 43.4 47.2 3.8-3.2 77.8% D2
5 125
Buffaloes
76.3
1479
4-2 1-2 32.0 30.3 3-4 17.3% —
6 152
Cougars
74.5
1358
3-3 1-2 14.3 20.7 2.4-4.6 10.2% —
7 169
Rattlers
72.9
1254
0-6 0-3 15.5 40.0 1.4-5.7 2.6% —
8 202
Thunderbirds
69.9
1053
1-4 0-3 21.6 34.8 0.7-6.3 < 2% —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
ProjRec, PO%, and Bracket represent the result of 10,000 Monte Carlo season simulations from this point forward based on each team's current Elo

Since 2004

Historical Performance

Shaded band is the 6A league mean Elo ± 1 standard deviation for that season; the dashed gray line is the league mean. The four colored dashed lines mark the Elo needed that season to rank Top 10 / 25 / 50 / 100 among all qualifying 6A team-seasons (min. 8 games) — a rough gauge of how San Antonio East Central’s season stacked up against the state’s best year over year.

Best TNG Rated Seasons

#1 · 2021
7-5
Rating 589 (75th)
#2 · 2024
9-4
Rating 575 (70th)
#3 · 2011
8-4
Rating 570 (69th)
#4 · 2012
8-4
Rating 566 (67th)
#5 · 2019
4-5
Rating 525 (54th)

Team Performance History

Year Record Final
Elo
PPG PAPG Margin Elo
SOS
AOS ADS DOM Perf RQ WQ LQ All-Time
Rating (%ile)
2025 2-8 1142 23.2 33.4 −10.2 1534 −3.0 +5.5 −8.6 1285 −5.53 +0.38 −5.91 463(31st)
2024 9-4 1713 40.8 30.5 +10.2 1497 +11.5 +2.1 +9.5 1736 −0.62 +1.02 −1.64 575(70th)
2023 4-7 1332 26.1 34.7 −8.6 1511 −2.0 +5.8 −7.8 1306 −3.84 +0.26 −4.10 486(39th)
2022 2-8 1110 15.2 32.3 −17.1 1595 −11.5 +1.9 −13.5 1164 −5.43 +0.17 −5.60 440(24th)
2021 7-5 1822 23.2 23.2 0.0 1748 +1.0 −8.3 +9.3 1733 +0.57 +2.45 −1.88 589(75th)
2020 2-7 1387 15.4 34.3 −18.9 1807 −6.1 +0.3 −6.4 1340 −2.88 +0.29 −3.16 488(40th)
2019 4-5 1513 25.9 33.0 −7.1 1705 +1.7 −0.4 +2.1 1553 −0.93 +0.64 −1.57 525(54th)
2018 4-6 1403 24.1 30.0 −5.9 1672 +0.5 −0.7 +1.2 1530 −1.84 +0.67 −2.52 513(49th)
2017 0-10 918 11.2 44.6 −33.4 1887 −9.0 +8.6 −17.6 1060 −5.30 0.00 −5.30 423(20th)
2016 1-9 1053 18.1 46.4 −28.3 1784 −3.8 +11.7 −15.5 1113 −4.74 +0.16 −4.90 433(23rd)
2015 4-7 1327 30.5 34.4 −3.9 1456 +2.1 +7.9 −5.8 1355 −4.17 +0.24 −4.41 482(37th)
2014 6-5 1445 28.5 32.5 −4.0 1494 +1.7 +6.4 −4.7 1383 −2.10 +1.11 −3.21 498(43rd)
2013 5-6 1322 25.5 30.7 −5.2 1505 −2.1 +2.4 −4.5 1387 −3.10 +0.25 −3.35 488(40th)
2012 8-4 1650 26.8 17.6 +9.2 1472 −1.3 −9.9 +8.6 1715 −0.90 +0.66 −1.56 566(67th)
2011 8-4 1618 35.5 18.2 +17.3 1263 +3.9 −3.3 +7.3 1681 −2.25 +0.59 −2.84 570(69th)
2010 7-4 1457 28.5 20.2 +8.4 1200 −2.0 +0.1 −2.1 1448 −2.73 +0.76 −3.50 512(49th)
2009 4-7 1242 26.3 28.3 −2.0 1344 −3.5 +4.6 −8.0 1299 −4.80 +0.12 −4.92 472(34th)
2008 3-7 1093 22.3 27.4 −5.1 1310 −8.0 +4.9 −13.0 1176 −5.41 +0.05 −5.46 443(26th)
2007 7-5 1426 27.4 27.6 −0.2 1301 −1.8 +5.6 −7.4 1314 −2.89 +0.47 −3.36 497(43rd)
2006 5-6 1216 31.4 29.5 +1.9 1227 +0.4 +9.6 −9.2 1270 −4.81 +0.40 −5.21 469(33rd)
2005 4-6 1245 23.1 23.5 −0.4 1264 −6.4 +3.3 −9.7 1257 −4.49 +0.11 −4.60 471(33rd)
2004 2-8 1018 19.5 38.0 −18.5 1320 −9.1 +17.6 −26.8 831 −6.25 +0.18 −6.42 396(14th)
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
Margin — Average scoring margin (PPG minus PAPG).
Elo SOS — Average Elo of opponents faced that season, using each opponent's final season Elo.
AOS — Adjusted Offensive Scoring — scoring output compared to the expected average team's offensive performance, adjusted for opponents' defensive strength.
ADS — Adjusted Defensive Scoring — scoring allowed compared to the expected average defensive team's performance, adjusted for opponents' offensive strength; lower (more negative) is better.
DOM — Dominance — AOS minus ADS, combined scoring-margin efficiency.
Perf — Performance Elo — that season's DOM translated onto the Elo scale, an independent check on Elo itself.
RQ — Resume Quality — net wins above a second-round-quality opponent (WQ + LQ) for the season. Typically runs about −10 to +10: 0 is a break-even resume against that bar, the median qualifying season sits around −1, and +5 or better is an elite, deep-playoff-caliber resume.
WQ — Win Quality — resume credit earned from wins only, weighted by opponent strength. Each win's credit is benchmarked against a hypothetical ~1850 Elo opponent (roughly a second-round-playoff-quality team) — beating a team stronger than that earns close to full credit, beating a much weaker team earns very little.
LQ — Loss Quality — resume cost from losses only, weighted by opponent strength.
All-Time Rating — 0–990 composite score ranked against every qualifying 6A team-season since 2004; parenthetical is the all-time percentile.