← Back
CLASS 6A · District 21-6A

Fort Bend Ridge Point Panthers

Enrollment: 2,644 · Dist. Enr. Rk · 4
Rank
#10
was #8
Record
7-0
4-0 district
Elo
2445
#10 of 249
OVR Grade
90.9
#10 of 249 in 6A
OFF Grade
89.2
#17 of 249 in 6A
DEF Grade
91.8
#14 of 249 in 6A
Perf
2499
#11 of 249 in 6A

Schedule & Results

Wk Opponent (Rec) Elo Proj WP% Result Perf AOS ADS WQ LQ
1
@#22Dickinson (3-3) 2210
35% (-6) W 29-26 2442 +17.9 −19.7 +0.90 —
2
#23Alvin Shadow Creek (5-1) 2203
51% (+0) W 28-7 2986 +21.2 −38.3 +0.86 —
3
@#24Bridgeland (5-1) 2199
80% (+13) W 56-35 2799 +42.3 −9.7 +0.72 —
4
Strake Jesuit (2-5) 1493
> 98% (+39) W 38-6 2279 +13.6 −17.5 +0.17 —
5
@Fort Bend Clements (3-4) 1095
> 98% (+51) W 40-3 2124 +4.2 −20.8 +0.05 —
6 > 98% (+62) W 41-6 2075 +9.6 −13.4 +0.02 —
7
@Fort Bend Elkins (2-5) 1464
> 98% (+39) W 61-7 2784 +32.9 −18.5 +0.17 —
9
Fort Bend Bush (1-6) 1215
> 98% (+49) — — — — — —
10
@Fort Bend Travis (6-1) 1770
94% (+27) — — — — — —
11 93% (+25) — — — — — —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com

District Standings Projection - District 21-6A

Rk Team (Enroll Rk) OVR/Elo Overall District PPG PAPG ProjRec PO% Bracket
1 10
Panthers
90.9
2445
7-0 4-0 41.9 12.9 6.9-0.1 > 98% D2
2 63
Hurricanes
81.6
1828
5-2 4-0 36.3 13.4 5.6-1.4 > 98% D2
3 71
Tigers
80.7
1770
6-1 4-0 32.7 21.0 5.3-1.7 > 98% D1
4 124
Crusaders
76.5
1493
2-5 2-2 18.4 27.4 3.5-3.5 59.2% D1
5 127
Knights
76.1
1464
2-5 1-3 22.0 31.0 3.2-3.8 38.9% —
6 174
Broncos
72.3
1215
1-6 1-3 12.4 35.4 1.9-5.1 < 2% —
7 193
Rangers
70.5
1095
3-4 0-4 26.7 33.9 1.3-5.7 < 2% —
8 217
Bulldogs
67.1
869
1-6 0-4 19.3 30.3 0.4-6.6 < 2% —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
ProjRec, PO%, and Bracket represent the result of 10,000 Monte Carlo season simulations from this point forward based on each team's current Elo

Since 2004

Historical Performance

Shaded band is the 6A league mean Elo ± 1 standard deviation for that season; the dashed gray line is the league mean. The four colored dashed lines mark the Elo needed that season to rank Top 10 / 25 / 50 / 100 among all qualifying 6A team-seasons (min. 8 games) — a rough gauge of how Fort Bend Ridge Point’s season stacked up against the state’s best year over year.

Best TNG Rated Seasons

#1 · 2025
11-1
Rating 724 (96th)
#2 · 2021
11-2
Rating 702 (94th)
#3 · 2024
10-2
Rating 697 (94th)
#4 · 2023
9-3
Rating 685 (92nd)
#5 · 2022
10-3
Rating 675 (91st)

Team Performance History

Year Record Final
Elo
PPG PAPG Margin Elo
SOS
AOS ADS DOM Perf RQ WQ LQ All-Time
Rating (%ile)
2025 11-1 2256 48.7 12.0 +36.7 1472 +16.5 −18.1 +34.6 2365 +2.74 +2.85 −0.11 724(96th)
2024 10-2 2295 50.5 20.1 +30.4 1563 +21.7 −8.6 +30.3 2258 +2.31 +2.63 −0.32 697(94th)
2023 9-3 2110 48.2 20.2 +28.0 1579 +22.6 −8.2 +30.8 2270 +1.24 +2.03 −0.80 685(92nd)
2022 10-3 2128 37.5 15.8 +21.8 1641 +14.1 −12.8 +26.9 2172 +1.98 +2.39 −0.41 675(91st)
2021 11-2 2293 40.1 15.9 +24.2 1638 +17.7 −12.8 +30.5 2263 +2.93 +3.36 −0.43 702(94th)
2020 8-3 2244 34.9 26.9 +8.0 1807 +14.4 −7.2 +21.6 2041 +2.25 +2.80 −0.56 673(91st)
2019 8-3 2070 36.5 19.3 +17.3 1612 +12.0 −10.8 +22.9 2072 +0.86 +1.32 −0.46 645(87th)
2018 10-2 2131 27.9 19.0 +8.9 1576 +1.3 −11.6 +12.9 1821 +2.39 +2.56 −0.17 617(82nd)
2017 9-2 2146 38.3 15.4 +22.9 1508 +10.0 −11.6 +21.7 2041 +1.94 +2.33 −0.39 669(90th)
2016 10-1 2029 39.5 11.4 +28.1 1480 +9.3 −17.2 +26.5 2163 +1.95 +2.12 −0.17 673(91st)
2015 0-2 1596 28.0 33.5 −5.5 1951 +8.5 −3.5 +12.0 1800 −1.35 0.00 −1.35 —
2014 2-0 1747 28.5 13.0 +15.5 1669 +7.2 −15.7 +22.9 2073 +0.64 +0.64 0.00 —
2013 2-1 1503 33.0 20.7 +12.3 1373 +3.7 −8.2 +11.9 1798 −0.34 +0.42 −0.76 —
2012 1-2 1229 26.7 34.3 −7.7 1454 −0.3 +8.7 −9.0 1275 −1.67 +0.05 −1.71 —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
Margin — Average scoring margin (PPG minus PAPG).
Elo SOS — Average Elo of opponents faced that season, using each opponent's final season Elo.
AOS — Adjusted Offensive Scoring — scoring output compared to the expected average team's offensive performance, adjusted for opponents' defensive strength.
ADS — Adjusted Defensive Scoring — scoring allowed compared to the expected average defensive team's performance, adjusted for opponents' offensive strength; lower (more negative) is better.
DOM — Dominance — AOS minus ADS, combined scoring-margin efficiency.
Perf — Performance Elo — that season's DOM translated onto the Elo scale, an independent check on Elo itself.
RQ — Resume Quality — net wins above a second-round-quality opponent (WQ + LQ) for the season. Typically runs about −10 to +10: 0 is a break-even resume against that bar, the median qualifying season sits around −1, and +5 or better is an elite, deep-playoff-caliber resume.
WQ — Win Quality — resume credit earned from wins only, weighted by opponent strength. Each win's credit is benchmarked against a hypothetical ~1850 Elo opponent (roughly a second-round-playoff-quality team) — beating a team stronger than that earns close to full credit, beating a much weaker team earns very little.
LQ — Loss Quality — resume cost from losses only, weighted by opponent strength.
All-Time Rating — 0–990 composite score ranked against every qualifying 6A team-season since 2004; parenthetical is the all-time percentile.